Products use and end-of-life

fuel consumptionCNH Industrial’s focus on the customer does not end with the mere supply of products, rather it extends to the way customers use them. Indeed, using a product appropriately - whether for construction, farming or transportation - significantly contributes to enhancing its efficiency and reducing emissions. In commercial vehicles, for example, a proper driving style allows for 5-12% savings at the same average speed. Company brands offer customers electronic systems, computer tools, and targeted training activities to ensure the complete knowledge of products and fuel consumption. Information on the safe use of CNH Industrial products and behavioral tips to optimize their use are available in every owner and maintenance manual supplied with each product. In addition to the manual and detailed information offered to customers by dealers, CNH Industrial supplies additional training activities and dedicated support tools.

TRAINING AND SUPPORT SYSTEMS FOR RESPONSIBLE USE

The economy driving courses called Iveco Driver Training provide customers with in-depth vehicle information and tips on how to improve driving style, to reduce fuel consumption and running costs while respecting the environment. There are two types of courses: Vehicle technology and EcoDrive. Mainly intended for Iveco Stralis drivers, courses are held at Unetversity and consist of three training modules: classroom training, static walkaround of the vehicle, and road testing with the assistance of a demo driver.

A thorough knowledge of vehicle fuel consumption, based on reliable data, is important to improve vehicle performance and efficiency. Despite being one of the parameters that most affecting running costs, fuel consumption is complex and multifaceted. In fact, in order to accurately quantify consumption, one must consider many factors, such as the vehicle and its components, driving style, road and weather conditions, vehicle run-in, maintenance, and load conditions. These aspects are all systematically addressed during the course, as is the correct use of on-board devices, which can significantly enhance one’s driving techniques and reduce fuel consumption.

NEW HOLLAND CONSTRUCTION TRAINS OPERATORS
New Holland Construction has delivered a first consignment of 58 graders to the Brazilian Ministry of Agrarian Development. The machines will be used to reconstruct roads connecting the northern rural areas of Minas Gerais to urban areas, with the aim of strengthening local, family-owned agricultural enterprises, combating drought, and developing infrastructures. Besides supplying graders, which will be 459 in total, New Holland will provide technical support and equipment maintenance, and will oversee the training of operators. The first training course was held in April 2013, qualifying the first 110 professionals.

The Driving Style Evaluation system provides real-time assistance to commercial vehicle drivers to optimize fuel consumption. Based on algorithms that analyze the signals and data transmitted by the traction system, vehicle, and GPS, the system provides the driver with two indicators through the on-board display: 

  • the overall assessment of the impact of driving style on fuel consumption 
  • the main tips to reduce fuel consumption.

The Driving Style Evaluation system can be connected to the IVECONNECT FLEET telematics system, and also allows for the remote assessment of fuel consumption associated with the driving style of each fleet driver.
The system is available on the new Stralis Hi-Way.
In addition to training, CNH Industrial offers customers easy-to-use online tools, such as the calculator to quantify the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) of a vehicle, or the CarbonID™ calculator by New Holland Agriculture, certified by a third party, to quantify the carbon footprint of a farm’s equipment fleet. By entering the cost of fuel and AdBlue, the tool also provides an estimate of actual savings. Case IH offers a SCR Fuel Savings Calculator as well: an online tool to quantify savings in terms of running costs achievable by using SCR technology.

REMANUFACTURING AND RECYCLING 

Component remanufacturing, or regeneration, allows reducing landfill waste, reusing recoverable components, and recycling worn-out materials, hence creating savings in terms of energy and raw material costs, while actively protecting the environment and allowing customers to save 30% on average in purchase costs.

CNH Industrial’s remanufacturing process guarantees high quality products compliant to the same technical specifications and standards of the components’ original designs. Furthermore, the functional requirements of remanufactured components are certified after rigorous in-house benchmark testing, which gives customers the certainty of purchasing spare parts of the same quality, performance, life expectancy, and emissions of the equivalent new components. As further proof of their high quality and reliability, the spare parts remanufactured by CNH Reman are subject to the same maintenance intervals and warranty conditions as new parts. In light of the increasing relevance of remanufacturing, CNH Industrial’s target for 2016 is to see remanufactured components make up for 10% of total spare part sales.

 THE REMANUFACTURING PROCESS

raw materialsAs a part of its joint venture, CNH Industrial has established several CNH Reman centers of excellence worldwide, including in the United States and in Europe, namely the remanufacturing plant in Garchizy, France. Products are remanufactured for Case and New Holland agricultural and construction equipment, and to replace Iveco Truck and Bus parts. Two thousand components were added to the remanufacturing portfolio in 2013 alone, allowing the CNH Reman joint venture to reach 10,446 units since the beginning of activities, easily exceeding the target of 3,800 units remanufactured since 2008. The trend of remanufactured spare parts is on the rise, especially with regard to variety and number of markets of reference. The offer of a wide range of remanufactured products translates into high added value for customers: the previous knowledge of components and their respective designs allows developing efficient, qualitative and solid remanufacturing processes, while offering all of the technical upgrades applied to the components’ latest updated versions on the market. The broad product range includes engines (in block or components), transmissions, cylinder heads, turbines, starter motors, alternators, fuel injection systems, control units, fly-wheels, clutches, compressors, hydraulic components, and much more, offered across-the-board for all brands of CNH Industrial equipment. 
The recovery of disassembled parts is key to achieving maximum remanufacturing process efficiency (replacement rate), and is performed by professional experts who ensure the quality of final products.
Furthermore, the overall process rigorously complies with the standards in force regarding the disposal of products, or parts thereof, that are non-reusable and therefore to be discarded. The lower environmental impact deriving from the regeneration and reuse of components is impressive: approximately 1,200 less tons of raw materials used each year, with a subsequent reduction in CO2 emissions. Brand Parts & Service manages the logistics involved in the overall process: from collecting parts to be remanufactured at dealerships, to hauling them to plants, to delivering them back to dealers after remanufacturing. Thanks to this centralized management, customers can count on reliability and short retrieval times at a competitive price, while dealers can rely on a streamlined collection of used vehicles.

COMPONENT REMANUFACTURING

CNH REMAN NORTH AMERICA (no.)
 20132012201120102009
Engines86514470395280
Engine components261,048855680485
Drivetrains67626532482295
Electronics651971206610
Hydraulics212563293233144
Rotating electrical components45460430398322
Turbines17----
Fuel injection systems30----
Total5483,4082,7002,2541,536

In July 2010, European regulations on recovery and recycling were extended to light commercial vehicles, hence including some of Iveco’s product ranges. For all of new type-approved models, European Directive 2005/64/EC (Reusability, Recyclability, Recoverability) sets minimum levels of recoverability (95%) and recyclability (85%). In order to monitor and optimize these levels, CNH Industrial has adopted the International Material Data System, a database used directly by suppliers (see also page 154) to enter information regarding the composition of their products. The recoverability of light commercial vehicles has already reached and exceeded 95%. Furthermore, thanks to an agreement with Fiat Group Automobiles, their end-of-life demolition in Italy occurs through a network of approximately three hundred authorized agents, duly trained to recycle metals and separate polymers into different categories. The list of authorized dismantling agents is available on the Iveco website.

 COMPOSITION OF IVECO DAILY CAB BY MATERIAL(*) 
 (% TOTAL VEHICLE WEIGHT)

COMPOSITION OF IVECO DAILY CAB BY MATERIAL

PERCENTAGE OF RAW MATERIALS RECYCLED(*) 

IVECO LIGHT COMMERCIAL VEHICLES (% TOTAL RAW MATERIAL USED)

PERCENTAGE OF RAW MATERIALS RECYCLED


GRI-G4
EN27
Sustainability Plan

Our commitments on page Our Commitment to Sustainability

Glossary
Carbon Footprint, TCO