Other indicators

EMPLOYEES IN NUMBERS

EMPLOYEES BY REGION AND CATEGORY (1)

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (no.)
2013TotalHourlySalariedProfessionalManager
EMEA41,96127,2286,7097,431593
NAFTA11,9486,9891,5733,193193
LATAM12,0819,0101,7311,28555
APAC5,2022,5041,69297828
World71,19245,73111,70512,887869
2012     
EMEA42,06327,5516,6337,259620
NAFTA11,7346,8511,5413,135207
LATAM9,6636,8611,5711,18051
APAC4,7972,4391,47685626
World68,25743,70211,22112,430904
2011     
EMEA41,46827,5006,6066,754608
NAFTA11,2486,6951,4162,930207
LATAM9,6557,1821,43098657
APAC4,6272,5001,36374123
World66,99843,87710,81511,411895

(1) Employees are divided into four main categories: hourly, salaried, professional and manager. Professional encompasses all individuals that perform specialized and managerial roles (including “professional” and “professional expert” under the CNH Industrial classification system). Manager refers to individuals in senior management roles (including those identified as “professional masters”, “professional seniors” and “executives” under the CNH Industrial classification system).

 

NATIONALITY OF MANAGERS

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (%)
 201320122011
Italian48.949.849.7
American20.320.821
Brazilian5.84.84.8
French4.84.54.5
British3.944.1
Belgian4.13.83.5
German2.82.93
Spanish1.21.11.2
Other nationalities8.28.38.2

EMPLOYEES BY CATEGORY BY GENDER (1)

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE
 2013
 Total (no.)Women (no.)(%)Men (no.)(%)
Hourly45,7314,0318.841,70091.2
Salaried11,7053,43629.48,26970.6
Professional12,8872,20417.110,68382.9
Manager8699310.777689.3
Total71,1929,76413.761,42886.3

(1) Employees are divided into four main categories: hourly, salaried, professional and manager. Professional encompasses all individuals that perform specialized and managerial roles (including “professional” and “professional expert” under the CNH Industrial classification system). Manager refers to individuals in senior management roles (including those identified as “professional masters”, “professional seniors” and “executives” under the CNH Industrial classification system).

 

EMPLOYEES BY CATEGORY BY AGE (1)

 Total (no.)Up to 30 years31 to
40 years
41 to
50 years
Over 50 years
Hourly45,73111,25713,75311,4899,232
Salaried11,7053.1983,7882,4732,246
Professional12,8879884,5273,9883,384
Manager8690135418316
Total71,19215,44322,20318,36815,178

(1) Employees are divided into four main categories: hourly, salaried, professional and manager. Professional encompasses all individuals that perform specialized and managerial roles (including “professional” and “professional expert” under the CNH Industrial classification system). Manager refers to individuals in senior management roles (including those identified as “professional masters”, “professional seniors” and “executives” under the CNH Industrial classification system).

READ MORE

EMPLOYEE TURNOVER BY REGION

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (no.)

EMEA201320122011
Employees at 1 January42,06341,46840,685
New Hires2,3193,0482,962
Departures(2,724)(2,641)(2,910)
Δ scope of operation303188731
Employees at 31 December41,96142,06341,468
LATAM201320122011
Employees at 1 January9,6639,6557,973
New Hires3,7062,1662,929
Departures(2,107)(2,287)(1,346)
Δ scope of operation81912999
Employees at 31 December12,0819,6639,655

NAFTA201320122011
Employees at 1 January11,73411,2489,957
New Hires1,5651,8372,791
Departures(1,372)(1,352)(1,500)
Δ scope of operation2110
Employees at 31 December11,94811,73411,248
 
APAC201320122011
Employees at 1 January4,7974,6273,508
New Hires1,1631,0491,131
Departures(764)(879)(748)
Δ scope of operation60736
Employees at 31 December5,2024,7974,627

Total worldwide201320122011
Employees at 1 January68,25766,99862,123
New Hires8,7538,1009,813
Departures(6,967)(7,159)(6,504)
Δ scope of operation1,1493181,566
Employees at 31 December71,19268,25766,998

EMPLOYEE TURNOVER BY CATEGORY

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (no.)

Hourly201320122011
Employees at 1 January43,70243,87741,404
New Hires6,0124,9566,495
Departures(4,729)(5,021)(4,248)
Δ change in category(177)-217(311)
Δ scope of operation923107537
Employees at 31 December45,73143,70243,877

Salaried201320122011
Employees at 1 January11,22110,8159,681
New Hires1,6651,7261,901
Departures(1,124)(1,017)(1,120)
Δ change in category(273)(467)(206)
Δ scope of operation216164559
Employees at 31 December11,70511,22110,815

Professional201320122011
Employees at 1 January12,43011,41110,248
New Hires1,0291,3541,317
Departures(1,015)(1,016)(1,034)
Δ change in category433633454
Δ scope of operation1048426
Employees at 31 December12,88712,43011,411

Manager201320122011
Employees at 1 January904895790
New Hires4764100
Departures(99)(105)(102)
Δ change in category175163
Δ scope of operation (1)44
Employees at 31 December869904895

EMPLOYEE TURNOVER BY AGE GROUP

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (no.)

Up to 30 years2013
Employees at 1 January14,533
New Hires4,940
Departures(2,659)
Δ age range(2,000)
Δ scope of operation629
Employees at 31 December15,443

31 to 40 years2013
Employees at 1 January21,189
New Hires2,447
Departures(1,724)
Δ age range3
Δ scope of operation288
Employees at 31 December22,203

41 to 50 years2013
Employees at 1 January17,828
New Hires947
Departures(1,013)
Δ age range467
Δ scope of operation139
Employees at 31 December18,368

Over 50 years2013
Employees at 1 January14,707
New Hires419
Departures(1,571)
Δ age range1,530
Δ scope of operation93
Employees at 31 December15,178

EMPLOYEE TURNOVER BY AGE GROUP

CNH GLOBAL WORLDWIDE (no.)

Up to 30 years20122011
Employees at 1 January8,0586,261
New Hires2,9163,799
Departures(1,955)(1,508)
Δ age range(882)(748)
Δ scope of operation21254
Employees at 31 December8,1588,058

31 to 40 years20122011
Employees at 1 January9,2248,202
New Hires1,4931,872
Departures(1,078)(1,063)
Δ age range37(44)
Δ scope of operation13257
Employees at 31 December9,6899,224

41 to 50 years20122011
Employees at 1 January8,0767,490
New Hires653919
Departures(529)(577)
Δ age range14395
Δ scope of operation3149
Employees at 31 December8,3468,076

Over 50 years20122011
Employees at 1 January7,3356,878
New Hires300404
Departures(702)(701)
Δ age range702697
Δ scope of operation(2)57
Employees at 31 December7,6337,335

EMPLOYEE TURNOVER BY GENDER

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (no.)

Men2013
Employees at 1 January59,005
New Hires7,355
Departures(5,963)
Δ scope of operation1,031
Employees at 31 December61,428

Women2013
Employees at 1 January9,252
New Hires1,398
Departures(1,004)
Δ scope of operation118
Employees at 31 December9,764

EMPLOYEE TURNOVER BY GENDER

CNH GLOBAL WORLDWIDE (no.)

Men20122011
Employees at 1 January28,28824,738
New Hires4,6926,199
Departures(3,839)(3,314)
Δ scope of operation20665
Employees at 31 December29,16128,288

Women20122011
Employees at 1 January4,4054,093
New Hires670795
Departures(425)(535)
Δ scope of operation1552
Employees at 31 December4,6654,405

WORKFORCE GENDER DISTRIBUTION BY REGION

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE
 201320122011
 Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)
EMEA41,96113.242,06313.141,46812.6
NAFTA11,94818.611,73418.211,24818.4
LATAM12,08110.79,66310.39,6558.2
APAC5,20213.34,79713.14,62713.1
World71,19213.768,25713.666,99813.0

WORKFORCE GENDER DISTRIBUTION BY CATEGORY (1)

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE
 Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)
Hourly45,7318.843,7028.643,8778.0
Salaried11,.70529.411,22129.310,81529.6
Professional12,88717.112,43016.911,41116.8
Manager86910.790411.08959.6

(1) Employees are divided into four main categories: hourly, salaried, professional and manager. Professional encompasses all individuals who perform specialized and managerial roles (including “professionals” and “professional experts” under the CNH Industrial classification system). Manager refers to individuals in senior management roles (including those identified as “professional masters”, “professional seniors” and “executives” under the CNH Industrial classification system).

WORKFORCE GENDER DISTRIBUTION BY SEGMENT

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE
 201320122011
 Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)
Agricultural & Construction Equipment35,60513.833,82613.832,69313.5
Trucks & Commercial Vehicles27,24615.426,30715.126,20214.2
Powertrain8,2327.48,0297.08,0086.5
Other activities110951.49552.69545.3

(1)Other activities include holdings and other companies

WORKFORCE GENDER DISTRIBUTION BY AGE

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE
  201320122011
 Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)
Up to 30 years15,44312.714,53312614,64811.5
31 to 40 years22,20315.821,18915720,33315.2
41 to 50 years18,36813.417,82813117,40913.0
Over 50 years15,17812.114,70712014,60811.4

WORKFORCE GENDER DISTRIBUTION BY LENGTH OF SERVICE

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE
 201320122011
 Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)
Up to 5 years29,41415.329,36815.728,77814.7
6 to 10 years12,32816.110,21615.49,59216.2
11 to 20 years15,13912.714,19112.013,39411.2
21 to 30 years8,7328.98,7498.88,5609.0
Over 30 years5,57910.25,73310.26,6749.5

WORKFORCE GENDER DISTRIBUTION BY LEVEL OF EDUCATION

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE
 2013 1 2012 2 2011 3 
 Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)
University degree or equivalent12,60921.511,2712149,71121.0
High school25,55411.422,92811322,77211.1
Elementary/middle  school21,0549.120,5428921,1058.0

(1) About 11,975 employees not mapped for 2013.

(2) About 13,516 employees not mapped for 2012.

(3) About 13,410 employees not mapped for 2011.

WORKFORCE GENDER DISTRIBUTION BY CONTRACT

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (%)

WORKFORCE GENDER DISTRIBUTION BY CONTRACT

WORKFORCE GENDER DISTRIBUTION BY CONTRACT AND EMPLOYMENT TYPE

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE
 No-termFixed-term
 Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
 Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)
EMEA40,31712.645672.41,18811.2--
NAFTA11,86618.7333.3797.6--
LATAM10,83310.91100.01,2478.3--
APAC5,10913.42100.0916.6--
Total68,12513.546272.32.6059.5--

 No-termFixed-term
 Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
 Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no,)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)Total (no.)of which women (%)
EMEA40,06112.342077.91,58216.6--
NAFTA11,60618.3425.01245.6--
LATAM8,85210.520.08097.5--
APAC4,78513.000.01250.0--
Total65,30413.242677.02,52713.3--

PROMOTIONS

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (no.)
 MenWomenTotal
Hourly19748245
Salaried425129554
Professional20238240
Managers51859
 8752231,098

       

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY - EMPLOYEES

NUMBER OF INJURIES BY REGION

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (no. of persons)
 201320122011
EMEA178232441
NAFTA376850
LATAM838079
APAC13106
Total311390576

DAYS OF ABSENCE (1) BY REGION

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (no.)
 201320122011
EMEA7,5068,71015,150
NAFTA2,1762,0161,572
LATAM1,5271,3121,148
APAC33810563
Total11,54712,14317,933

(1) Days lost due to accidents – more than 3 days.

FREQUENCY RATE BY REGION

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (accidents per 100,000 hours worked) 
 201320122011
EMEA0.300.390.72
NAFTA0.170.300.23
LATAM0.390.470.48
APAC0.130.160.11
Total0.280.370.55

READ MORE

SEVERITY RATE BY REGION

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (days of absence per 1,000 hours worked)
 201320122011
EMEA0.130.150.25
NAFTA0.100.090.07
LATAM0.070.080.07
APAC0.030.020.01
Total0.100.120.17

OCCUPATIONAL ILLNESS FREQUENCY RATE (OIFR) BY REGION

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (cases of occupational Illness per 100,000 hours worked)
 201320122011
EMEA0.050.090.05
NAFTA0.570.310.31
LATAM0.030.100.04
APAC---
Total0.140.130.1

MEDICAL TREATMENTS

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (number of persons)
 201320122011
Total visits (thousand)189.7783.5985.58
Visits per employee2.71.31.4

      

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY - CONTRACTORS

NUMBER OF INJURIES BY REGION

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (no. of persons)
 2013
EMEA19
NAFTA11
LATAM78
APAC-
Total108

FREQUENCY RATE BY REGION

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (accidents per 100,000 hours worked)
 2013
EMEA0.29
NAFTA0.9
LATAM0.96
APAC-
Total0.65

ENVIRONMENTAL INDICATORS

AIR EMISSIONS

VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOC)

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (kg)
 201320122011
Agricultural and Construction Equipment1,751,1961,504,1941,483,138
Trucks and Commercial Vehicles1,205,8561,009,6591,244,516
Powertrain46,63038,15639,595
Total3,003,6822,552,0092,767,249

NITROGEN OXIDES (NOX)

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (tons)
 2013201212011
Agricultural and Construction Equipment303.6282.3286.5
Trucks and Commercial Vehicles107.2107.8125.2
Powertrain32.228.727.8
Total443.0418.8439.5

SULFUR OXIDES (SOX)

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (tons)
 201320122011
Agricultural and Construction Equipment7.47.910.9
Trucks and Commercial Vehicles32.641.653.1
Powertrain1.21.10.9
Total41.250.664.9

DUST

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (tons)
 201320122011
Agricultural and Construction Equipment0.60.70.9
Trucks and Commercial Vehicles5.04.55.4
Powertrain0.10.10.1
Total5.75.36.4

PRESENCE OF OZONE DEPLETING SUBSTANCES (ODS) (1)

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (kg)
CNH IndustrialAgricultural and Construction EquipmentTrucks and Commercial
Vehicles
Powertrain
2013
Plants5530169
CFCs355.70333.0022.500.20
HCFCs5,523.813,793.481,582.56147.77
Halons----
Methyl bromide----
Other CFCs fully halogentated----
Total5,879.514,126.481,605.06147.97
2012    
Plants5929219
CFCs26.013.312.2500.20
HCFCs6,193.723,437.962,234.82520.94
Halons----
Methyl bromide----
Other CFCs fully halogentated----
Total6,219.733,441.272,257.32521.14
2011    
Plants6129239
CFCs38.2815.0023.080.20
HCFCs7,755.474,958.662,275.87520.94
Halons----
Methyl bromide----
Other CFCs fully halogentated----
Total7,793.754,973.662,298.95521.14

(1) Data include quantities of ozone-depleting substances found in office air conditioning equipment, equal to approximately 3,600 kilos in 2011, 4,309 kilos in 2012 and 3,981 in 2013.

EMISSIONS OF OZONE DEPLETING SUBSTANCES (ODS) (1)

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (kg CFC-11-equialent)
 2013
Agricultural and Construction Equipment9.02
Trucks and Commercial Vehicles4.84
Powertrain-
Total13.86

(1) ODS emissions derive from inevitable leaks from cooling and air conditioning equipment. Therefore, they are calculated based on the amount of R-22 refilling, and converted into kilograms of CFC-11 equivalent considering an Ozone Depletion Potential of 0.055 (source: United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), HCFCs controlled under the Montreal Protocol).

WATER MANAGEMENT

WATER WITHDRAWAL PER PRODUCTION UNIT

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (m3/hour of production)
 201320122011
CNH Industrial0.160.190.20

WATER WITHDRAWAL AND DISCHARGE

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (thousands of m3)
CNH IndustrialAgricultural and Construction EquipmentTrucks and Commercial VehiclesPowertrain
2013
Plants5530169
Withdrawal                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Groundwater4,0679821,4411,644
Municipal water supply2,4961,405619472
Surface water23-23-
of which salt water----
Rainwater11--
Other----
Total water withdrawal6,5872,3882,0832,116
Discharge                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Surface water1,244532426286
of which salt water----
Public sewer systems3,3891,3915801,418
Other destinations76679-
Total water discharge4,7091,9901,0151,704
2012    
Plants5929219
Withdrawal                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Groundwater4,7241,0611,7061,957
Municipal water supply2,4361,381654401
Surface water23-23-
of which salt water----
Other11--
Total water withdrawal7,1842,4432,3832,358
Discharge                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Surface water1,195429548218
of which salt water----
Public sewer systems3,4391,3366181,485
Other destinations403010-
Total water discharge4,6741,7951,1761,703
2011    
Plants6129239
Withdrawal                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Groundwater5,2789692,0942,215
Municipal water supply2,3571,168766423
Surface water30-30-
of which salt water----
Other92-7
Total water withdrawal7,6742,1392,8902,645
Discharge                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Surface water1,338410772156
of which salt water----
Public sewer systems3,9011,1538581,890
Other destinations473413-
Total water discharge5,2861,5971,6432,046

WATER RECYCLING INDEX

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (thousands of m3)
2013CNH IndustrialAgricultural and Construction EquipmentTrucks and Commercial
Vehicles
Powertrain
Plants5530169
Total water requirement8,3322,5242,1223,686
of which covered by recycling1,745136391,570
of which water withdrawal6,5872,3882,0832,116
Recycling Index126.5%5.7%1.9%74.2%
2012    
Plants5929219
Total water requirement8,8602,6702,4723,718
of which covered by recycling1,676227891,360
of which water withdrawal7,1842,4432,3832,358
Recycling Index123.3%9.3%3.7%57.7%
2011    
Plants6129239
Total water requirement9,4102,3913,0034,016
of which covered by recycling1,7362521131,371
of which water withdrawal7,6742,1392,8902,645
Recycling Index122.6%11.8%3.9%51.8%

(1) The recycling index is calculated as a percentage of the total withdrawal. The index for 2012 and 2011 has been modified according to this formula.

QUALITY OF WATER DISCHARGES

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (maximum level under applicable regulation = 100)
 Target 2014201320122011
Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD)1    
Agricultural and Construction Equipment90.018.115.5n.a.
Trucks and Commercial Vehicles50.028.323.233.9
Powertrain60.018.323.628
Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD)1    
Agricultural and Construction Equipment90.020.725,9n.a.
Trucks and Commercial Vehicles50.028.832.437.9
Powertrain60.017.217.940.0
Total Suspended Solids (TSS)190.0   
Agricultural and Construction Equipment90.08.811.2n.a.
Trucks and Commercial Vehicles50.034.818.218.4
Powertrain60.025.219.538.00

(1) Figures take into account worst level registered for all plants in each segment. Data refer to plants situated in regions where binding legislation defines limits for the three parameters monitored.

QUALITY OF WATER DISCHARGES

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (milligram/liter)
 201320122011
Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD)1   
Agricultural and Construction Equipment49.736.4n.a.
Trucks and Commercial Vehicles120.473.5100.8
Powertrain38.752.164.8
Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD)1   
Agricultural and Construction Equipment114.5126.8n.a.
Trucks and Commercial Vehicles228.9196.6218.1
Powertrain74.880.9189.1
Total Suspended Solids (TSS)1   
Agricultural and Construction Equipment16.822.1n.a.
Trucks and Commercial Vehicles148.885.373.7
Powertrain48.337.774.4

(1) Figures take into account worst level registered for all plants in each segment. Data refer to plants situated in regions where binding legislation defines limits for the three parameters monitored.

MAIN PLANTS LOCATED IN WATER STRESSED AREAS1

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE
Segment and plant2013 water intensity2 (m3/COGS) Discarge water quality (mg/l) 2009 fresh water consumption (m3/h) Reduction target (2014 vs 2009) Measures taken
Agricultural and Construction Equipment
  • New Delhi (India)
0.00052BOD: 15
COD: 80
TSS: 79
0.27-38%
  • setting-up of a task force to monitor consumption
  • installation of new water meters
  • monitoring of overflows
  • reduction of water pressure at times of low demand
  • reuse of treated wastewater from purification plants for the irrigation of green areas
Agricultural and Construction Equipment
  • Plock (Poland)
0.00049BOD: 385
COD: 992
TSS: 351.5
0.16-47%
  • optimization of the metal pre-treatment system in paint production lines
Trucks and Commercial Vehicles
  • Vysoke Myto (Czech Republic)
0.00036BOD: 105
COD: 327
TSS: 102
0.07-59%
  • creation of a new system for monitoring water withdrawal
  • reduction of water consumption in lavatories
  • personnel awareness
  • installation of new flow meters in high water consumption areas
  • creation of a database for analyzing trends and identifying
  • measures for making improvements
  • optimization of water use in the pre-wash stage for cleaning vehicles

WATER SOURCES SIGNIFICANTLY AFFECTED BY WATER WITHDRAWAL AND/OR DISCHARGE AT PLANTS

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE
Segment and
plant
Water sourceSize of water
source
UseProtected
water body
High biodiversity
value water
body
Water withdrawals
accounting for
more
than 5% of annual
average volume
Water discharges
accounting for
more
than 5% of annual
average volume
Powertrain
  • Bourbon Lancy (France) 
Withdrawal of industrial water from ground water and discharge to river (Loire) Loire average flow1
= 135 m3/sec
Industrial
water
yes2yes3nono

(1) Month average last 44 years (1969-2012).

(2) The section of the Loire that flows near the plant falls within three protected areas: - SIC - FR8301020: Vallée Alluviale de la Loire (left bank) - SIC - FR2600967: Vallée de la Loire entre Devay et Digoin (right bank) - ZPS - FR2612002: Vallée de la Loire de Iguerande à Decize. In this context, the river is an important environmental resource for the local community, providing the water supply for the area’s agriculture and grazing land.

(3) There is a high level of biodiversity in the stretch of the Loire near the plant (see also page 170). According to official data from the Natura 2000 network, the area surrounding the Loire boasts 27 species of interest at EU level, of which 16 are included in Annex II of the Habitats Directive 92/43/EEC; one of these, the European eel (Anguilla anguilla), is listed as Critically Endangered (CR) by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Other important species include the European pond turtle (Emys orbicularis), and the Eurasian beaver (Castor fiber).

 

WASTE MANAGEMENT

WASTE GENERATION AND MANAGEMENT

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (tons)
CNH IndustrialAgricultural and Construction EquipmentTrucks and Commercial VehiclesPowertrain
2013
Plants5530169
Waste generated    
Non-hazardous waste277,200184,08348,87944,238
Hazardous waste26,80712,5396,6757,593
Total waste generated304,007196,62255,55451,831
of which packaging119,62079,81328,22011,587
Waste disposed    
Waste-to-energy conversion12,20810,1571,0251,026
of which hazardous4,9493,072905972
Treatment24,89212,8585,4826,552
Sent to landfill15,2448,5566,410278
Total waste disposed52,34431,57112,9177,856
Waste recovered    
Total waste recovered251,663165,05142,63743,975
of which hazardous5,0602,6781,952430
Waste recovered82,8%83,9%76,7%84.8%
Waste sent to landfill5,0%4,4%11,5%0.5%
2012    
Plants5929219
Waste generated    
Non-hazardous waste252,002169,38144,02138,600
Hazardous waste30,24714,2986,4999,450
Total waste generated282,249183,67950,52048,050
of which packaging77,03547,45623,0466,533
Waste disposed    
Waste-to-energy conversion10,0817,9891,179913
of which hazardous2,600843874883
Treatment32,50018,8725,2008,428
Sent to landfill15,96411,1324,606226
Total waste disposed58,54537,99310,9859,567
Waste recovered    
Total waste recovered223,704145,68639,53538,483
of which hazardous4,7492,5991,931219
Waste recovered79,3%79,3%78,3%80.1%
Waste sent to landfill5,7%6,1%9,1%0.5%
2011    
Plants6129239
Waste generated    
Non-hazardous waste257,487159,74451,55246,191
Hazardous waste36,38116,5667,36512,450
Total waste generated293,868176,31058,91758,641
of which packaging79,22039,80631,6257,789
Waste disposed    
Waste-to-energy conversion10,8437,6672,1361,040
Treatment33,81617,5455,33510,936
Sent to landfill15,9779,4456,302230
Total waste disposed60,63634,65713,77312,206
Waste recovered    
Total waste recovered233,232141,65345,14446,435
Waste recovered79.4%80.3%76.6%79.2%
Waste sent to landfill5.4%5.4%10.7%0.4%

WASTE GENERATED PER PRODUCTION UNIT

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (kg/hour of production)
 201320122011
CNH Industrial7.277.657.82

HAZARDOUS WASTE GENERATED PER PRODUCTION UNIT

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (kg/hour of production)
 201320122011
CNH Industrial0.640.820.97

HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (tons)

CNH IndustrialAgricultural and Construction Equipment Trucks and Commercial Vehicles Powertrain
20131
Plants5530169
Waste transported outside to suppliers of waste management service, in the same country26,64212,3746,6757,593
Waste transported outside to suppliers of waste management service, abroad154154--
Total hazardous waste transported26,79612,5286,6757,593
Total treated hazardous waste1111--
Total hazardous waste produced26,80712,5396,6757,593
2012    
Plants5929219
Waste transported outside to suppliers of waste management service, in the same country30,03914,0906,4999,450
Waste transported outside to suppliers of waste management service, abroad208208--
Total hazardous waste transported30,24714,2986,4999,450
Total treated hazardous waste----
Total hazardous waste produced30,24714,2986,4999,450
2011    
Plants6129239
Waste transported outside to suppliers of waste management service, in the same country36,38116,5667,36512,450
Waste transported outside to suppliers of waste management service, abroad----
Total hazardous waste transported36,38116,5667,36512,450
Total treated hazardous waste----
Total hazardous waste produced36,38116,5667,36512,450

(1) The amount of hazardous waste transported abroad is 0.6% of the total hazardous waste generated.

WASTE RECOVERED (1)

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (%)
 Target 20142201320122011
CNH Industrialup to 8382.879.379.4
Agricultural and Construction Equipment8083.979.380.3
Trucks and Commercial Vehicles7876.778.376.6
Powertrain8384.880.179.2

(1) Percentage of waste recovered on waste generated.

(2) The target for Trucks and Commercial Vehicles has been updated due to several reasons, such as: change in production activities (processes and volumes), relocation of some production activities and conversion of some plants, change in reporting scope and interruptions in production.

ENERGY CONSUMPTION

DIRECT ENERGY CONSUMPTION BY SOURCE

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (GJ)
CNH IndustrialAgricultural and Construction Equipment Trucks and Commercial Vehicles 
2013
Plants5429169
Non-renewable sources    
Natural gas3,662,7702,572,775826,589263,406
Coal225,854-225,854-
Diesel68,23754,7944,7868,657
Liquefied petroleum gas (LPG)121,039119,5201,519-
Other (HS and LS fuel oil)----
Total non-renewable sources4,077,9002,747,0891,058,748272,063
Renewable sources    
Biomass36,39636,396--
Photovoltaic----
Solar-thermal27520768-
Total renewable sources36,67136,60368-
Total direct energy consumption4,114,5712,783,6921,058,816272,063
from renewable sources0.9%1.3%0.01%0.0%
20121    
Plants5929219
Non-renewable sources    
Natural gas3,468,7322,397,260836,595234,877
Coal195,905-195,905-
Diesel65,24255,2452,0557,942
Liquefied petroleum gas (LPG)85,08383,5921,491-
Other (HS and LS fuel oil)7,135-7,135-
Total non-renewable sources3,822,0972,536,0971,043,181242,819
Renewable sources    
Biomass61,03261,032--
Photovoltaic----
Solar-thermal100-100-
Total renewable sources61,13261,032100-
Total direct energy consumption3,883,2292,597,1291,043,281242,819
from renewable sources1.6%2.3%0.01%-
2011    
Plants6331239
Non-renewable sources    
Natural gas3,623,1162,426,206968,241228,669
Coal229,407-229,407-
Diesel91,67082,5762,8296,265
Liquefied petroleum gas (LPG)81,06179,6891,372-
Other (HS and LS fuel oil)10,613-10,613-
Total non-renewable sources4,035,8672,588,4711,212,462234,934
Renewable sources    
Biomass63,97963,979--
Photovoltaic----
Solar-thermal----
Total renewable sources63,97963,979--
Total direct energy consumption4,099,8462,652,4501,212,462234,934
from renewable sources1.6%2.4%--

(1) The data for 2012 have been adjusted compared with those in 2012 Sustainability Report.

INDIRECT ENERGY CONSUMPTION BY SOURCE

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (GJ)
 CNH IndustrialAgricultural and Construction Equipment Trucks and Commercial Vehicles Powertrain
2013    
Plants5429169
Electricity    
Non-renewable sources1,839,124926,317402,360510,447
Renewable sources1,193,823709,205325,668158,950
Total electricity3,032,9471,635,522728,028669,397
Thermal energy    
Non-renewable sources854,69355,025414,960384,708
Renewable sources94,08739,07655,011-
Total thermal energy948,78094,101469,971384,708
Other energy sources    
Non-renewable sources112,804-39,95372,851
Renewable sources----
Total other energy sources112,804-39,95372,851
Total indirect energy consumption4,094,5311,729,6231,237,9521,126,956
from renewable sources31.5%43.3%30.8%14.1%
20121    
Plants5929219
Electricity    
Non-renewable sources1,932,457951,218460,751520,488
Renewable sources985,694620,589260,809104,296
Total electricity2,918,1511,571,807721,560624,784
Thermal energy    
Non-renewable sources860,12152,194418,615389,312
Renewable sources73,54737,17836,369-
Total thermal energy933,66889,372454,984389,312
Other energy sources    
Non-renewable sources104,991-40,94664,045
Renewable sources----
Total other energy sources104,991-40,94664,045
Total indirect energy consumption3,956,8101,661,1791,217,4901,078,141
from renewable sources26.8%39.6%24.4%9.7%
2011    
Plants6331239
Electricity    
Non-renewable sources2,194,2421,014,337552,424627,481
Renewable sources895,885542,017285,77068,098
Total electricity3,090,1271,556,354838,194695,579
Thermal energy    
Non-renewable sources981,87959,394546,328376,157
Renewable sources81,03439,63141,403-
Total thermal energy1,062,91399,025587,731376,157
Other energy sources    
Non-renewable sources134,073-40,97093,103
Renewable sources----
Total other energy sources134,073-40,97093,103
Total indirect energy consumption4,287,1131,655,3791,466,8951,164,839
from renewable sources22.8%35.1%22.30%5.8%

(1) The data for 2012 have been adjusted compared with those in 2012 Sustainability Report.

DIRECT AND INDIRECT ENERGY CONSUMPTION BY SOURCE

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (GJ)
CNH IndustrialAgricultural and Construction EquipmentTrucks and Commercial Vehicles Powertrain
2013
Plants5429169
Electricity3,032,9471,635,522728,028669,397
Natural gas3,662,7702,572,775826,589263,406
Other fuels451,526210,710232,1598,657
Other energy sources1,061,85994,308509,992457,559
Total energy consumption8,209,1024,513,3152,296,7681,399,019
20121    
Plants5929219
Electricity2,918,1511,571,807721,559624,785
Natural gas3,468,7322,397,260836,595234,877
Other fuels414,397199,869206,5867,942
Other energy sources1,038,75989,372496,030453,357
Total energy consumption7,840,0394,258,3082,260,7701,320,961
2011    
Plants6331239
Electricity3,090,1281,556,355838,193695,580
Natural gas3,623,1162,426,206968,241228,669
Other fuels476,730226,245244,2206,265
Other energy sources1,196,98599,025628,701469,259
Total energy consumption8,386,9594,307,8312,679,3551,399,773

ENERGY CONSUMPTION FROM RENEWABLE SOURCES

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (%)
2013Target 2014201320122011
Agricultural and Construction Equipment17.517.416.915
Trucks and Commercial Vehicles1516.613.112.2
Powertrain1211.47.94.9

CO2 EMISSIONS

DIRECT AND INDIRECT CO2 EMISSIONS

CNH INDUSTRIAL WORLDWIDE (tons)
 CNH IndustrialAgricultural and Construction Equipment Trucks and Commercial Vehicles Powertrain
2013    
Plants5429169
Direct emissions (scope 1)226,748143,14168,18815,419
Indirect emissions (scope 2)308,210161,25674,37372,581
Direct emissions from landfill gas1,9871,987142,561-
Total CO2 emissions536,945306,3842188,000
20121    
Plants592966,2649
Direct emissions (scope 1)212,833132,80475,82313,765
Indirect emissions (scope 2)318,288167,918142,08774,547
Direct emissions from landfill gas3,3323,33223-
Total CO2 emissions534,453304,05477,13888,312
2011    
Plants633195,9449
Direct emissions (scope 1)229,360138,929n.a13,293
Indirect emissions (scope 2)370,402176,177173,08298,281
Direct emissions from landfill gasn.an.a n.a
Total CO2 emissions599,762315,106 111,574

      

GRI-G4
G4-10; EC6; LA12; LA1; G4-10; LA12; LA6; EN20; EN21; EN8; EN22; EN10; EN22; EN9; EN26; EN23; EN25; EN3; EN15; EN16